The Biggest sites on the Internet - Gorilla Corporation

Blog

The Biggest sites on the Internet

The data used to generate the information below was collected by the Nielsen company and covers the UK, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, Brazil, US and Australia. The figures represent unique users for the month of January 2010.

The categories were defined by the BBC – such as retail, social networks, search/portal.

brandcategory (BBC defined)unique_audiencetotal visits
GoogleSearch/portal3497587168169550654
MSN/WindowsLive/BingSearch/portal2719298655669443547
Yahoo!Search/portal2334796114154504780
MicrosoftSoftware2204102081457071144
FacebookSocial network2188609144553369332
YouTubeVideo2032581821261959101
WikipediaReference154174390677773339
AOLSearch/portal1281465751798928826
eBayRetail1217409431136621952
AppleComputer119232527784462899
AmazonRetail111945278498783008
BloggerBlogging110738193509238135
AskSearch/portal100846108471100728
Fox Interactive MediaMedia/news92899123623816316
MozillaSoftware67949332164320932
Real NetworkSoftware61513698337871469
AdobeSoftware5300249698997677
AboutReference52543328120546354
PayPalFinancial48552302183121758
WordPressBlogging48538401131518828
Weather ChannelWeather47048043381890539
Glam MediaMedia/news46723050144259535
CNNMedia/news44437129315237473
TwitterSocial network42138681260435459
SkypeVoip39220786494959820
CBSMedia/news38520325102607440
IMDbReference37717190118408023
Wal-MartRetail3553864595283768
CraigslistRetail35537183276230288
BBCMedia/news35013985313317910
TerraPortal33824315294547251
CNETTech news3364727270218339
OrangePortal31807197504188450
Disney OnlinePortal3139450097511302
AT&TPortal30219046121777665
NetShelter TechnologyTech news2982134780556448
FlickrPhoto sharing2954967575195354
PicasaPhoto sharing29118829146136670
Gorilla Nation WebsitesCommerce2910194581010902
WikiAnswersReference2882526755624173
OrkutSocial network28419073540847650
ChaseFinancial28042086155093978
UOLPortal27726174352124785
Bank of AmericaFinancial27125408170165875
eHowReference2705337850414385
LivejasminAdult2676165496824235
ESPNMedia/news26609162228211456
ZyngaGaming25299710358649577
ShopzillaRetail2509844441706202
ComcastMedia/news25051539340120690
VideolanSoftware24850138199590815
Everyday Health NetworkHealth2455586771384459
LinkedInSocial network2438945182906101
ExpediaTravel2414330057417887
iGFinancial24084472193112915
TargetRetail2336634153819711
DellComputer2332460793176142
GloboMedia/news23255841281075741
Scripps Networks DigitalMedia/news2313850497937419
NYTimesMedia/news2300415786938080
LimeWireFile sharing22713814191014302
WebMDHealth2264217450971280
FriendFinder NetworkOnline dating2260372061860369
Shopping.comRetail2250469235849309
Nickelodeon Kids and Family NetworkChildren2240932183215007
Classmates OnlineSocial network2219990183568349
NetflixVideo22008309106270947
MeeboSocial network2188711786427247
Six ApartBlogging2138099177070983
Turner Sports Entertainment Digital NetworkMedia/news2109821170720772
ComcastMedia/news2073312958431587
Hewlett PackardComputer2072103549312762
NexTagRetail2066147233065309
NBC UniversalMedia/news2065837361299754
ConduitSoftware20610183124096743
VerizonPortal20579538137321487
TripAdvisorTravel2054855544345553
Best BuyRetail2007426545170125
MonsterRecruitment1941616158285314
RTL NetworkMedia/news19290418158214651
Priceline NetworkRetail1895683039405792
ExperianFinancial1864575432564123
PornhubAdult1851198385677157
iVillagePortal1834739952984051
UPSCommerce1822015464947284
SuperPagesReference1807768035599994
Fox NewsMedia/news18061048110993269
NFLSport1806074166811375
DailymotionVideo1783209542856313
T-OnlinePortal17740389254279320
Reed Business Information NetworkMedia/news1758847031740628
FreeRetail17573040126239473
CitibankFinancial1744164868902194
VistaprintCommerce1742600140076740
SearsRetail1719110033470558
Tribune NewspapersMedia/news1703625759439576
Electronic Arts OnlineGaming16580304158185607
MegauploadFile storage1639529475813535
VodafonePortal1631686082765976
GeeknetForum1627047963750971
Share: